?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Enneagram Personality Test

scribblemoose pointed the way to this one:

Main Type
Overall Self

Hmmm, these are not Section 508 compliant at all. OK, the text on the first image reads "Enneagram type 4: Fours are unique and create their own distinct culture. They experience the highs and lows of life intensely. They take great pride in their aesthetic tastes. Fours often feel like misplaces children, and they long for a sense of real family." The text on the second one says "so/sp/sx: Overall, you score highest on compliant traits (so). followed by withdrawn traits (sp), and lowest on assertive traits (sx)."

All pretty true except that I don't feel like my sense of aesthetics is any big deal.

Enneagram Test Results
Type 1 Perfectionism |||||||||| 38%
Type 2 Helpfulness |||||||||||||||| 66%
Type 3 Image Focus |||||||||||||| 58%
Type 4 Hypersensitivity |||||||||||||||| 70%
Type 5 Detachment |||||| 30%
Type 6 Anxiety |||||||||||||| 58%
Type 7 Adventurousness |||| 18%
Type 8 Aggressiveness |||||||||||||| 54%
Type 9 Calmness |||||| 30%
Your main type is 4
Your variant is social
Take Free Enneagram Personality Test

I'm wondering whether the terminology and such has changed for this in the past 20 years? I remember arcane talk of "wings" previously, and also I don't think the results seemed to match my perception of myself quite as well.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
(Anonymous)
May. 22nd, 2010 01:56 am (UTC)
Enneagram test
Maybe your not a Four then- usually use can tell if it really sounds like you- that test isn't the best one I think. Here's a link to a bunch of free tests:

http://www.allpersonality.com/?page_id=217

chomiji
May. 22nd, 2010 02:10 am (UTC)
Re: Enneagram test

Sorry, but I don't follow links given out by anonymous commenters - times are a little too rough and dangerous out on the WWW to do that.

Also, you might want to read the entry again. I said, in reference to the test of 20 years ago, "I don't think the results seemed to match my perception of myself quite as well."

smillaraaq
May. 22nd, 2010 03:15 am (UTC)
Hmmm, maybe it's something like the deal with all the MBTI stuff, where the quick-freebie web versions are trying to dance around copyright issues? These guys still talk about wings, as does the Wiki article (and it doesn't seem to be particularly arcane/symbolic at all, it's wings-as-physical-flanking-elements, a point neighboring your main score on the graph. This test doesn't have the usual graphs either, and along with all of the rephrased language that may further point to their trying not to step on copyright-issue toes.

I do vaguely recall playing with this ages ago, around when I first picked up the MBTI stuff in the library, but other than the visual impression of the diagrams looking like some sort of cat's-cradle I really don't recall what I got or how accurate it seemed! XD

Main Type
Overall Self
Take Free Enneagram Personality Test


Enneagram Test Results
Type 1 Perfectionism |||||||||||||| 58%
Type 2 Helpfulness |||||||||||| 47%
Type 3 Image Focus |||||||||||||| 54%
Type 4 Hypersensitivity |||||||||||||||||| 78%
Type 5 Detachment |||||||||||||||||||| 88%
Type 6 Anxiety |||||||||||||||||| 72%
Type 7 Adventurousness |||||||||||||| 55%
Type 8 Aggressiveness |||||||||||||| 51%
Type 9 Calmness |||||||||||||| 57%
Your main type is 5
Your variant is self pres
Take Free Enneagram Personality Test


Trying the Enneagram Institute's freebie short version instead, I get Type 4 with a Type 5 wing -- the Bohemian subtype.
chomiji
May. 23rd, 2010 03:04 am (UTC)

I tried the one there (and I have to agree with avierra, that's a stunningly badly designed site), and depending on how I answered the questions for which I didn't like either answer, I got a 2 or a 4! I can't figure out how they're picking the wings, but for the 4, I think it might be the other one, the 3 wing (which figures - we're similar but far from clone-like).

smillaraaq
May. 23rd, 2010 03:11 am (UTC)
They don't tell you what the wing is flat-out, but if you look closely at the results, just see which type has the next-highest score, and that'll be the wing. (Or if the second and third highest scores are tied, you have two balanced wings.) I've tried playing around with some other tests that do mark the wings, like this, and got the same 4w5 results.
avierra
May. 22nd, 2010 05:26 pm (UTC)
Haha, shockingly I am an INFP. Smilla and I are similar once again. Clearly one of us is an evil twin. ;) Anyway:

INFP - "Questor". High capacity for caring. Emotional face to the world. High sense of honor derived from internal values. 4.4% of total population.
Take Free Jung Personality Test
personality tests by similarminds.com




Enneagram Test Results
Type 1 Perfectionism |||||||||| 40%
Type 2 Helpfulness |||||||||||||||| 66%
Type 3 Image Awareness || 10%
Type 4 Sensitivity |||||| 23%
Type 5 Detachment |||||||||||||||||||| 90%
Type 6 Anxiety |||||||||||||| 53%
Type 7 Adventurousness |||| 20%
Type 8 Aggressiveness |||||||||| 40%
Type 9 Calmness |||||||||||||| 53%
Your main type is 5
Your variant is self pres
Take Free Enneagram Personality Test
personality tests by similarminds.com



Edited at 2010-05-22 05:26 pm (UTC)
smillaraaq
May. 22nd, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC)
Heh, try the free one from the Enneagram Institute if you get a chance and see if we get similar results there, too -- their freebie version won't tell you what the wing type is, but it's pretty easy to figure out...it'll be whichever one of the neighboring types has the next highest score to your main result. The 4w5 result definitely feels closer to me than a straight 5, and that's supposed to be pretty strongly mapped to INFP Meyers-Brigg types.
avierra
May. 23rd, 2010 03:38 am (UTC)
Welp, I get a 5w4 or 5w6 depending on which version I take. I don't know exactly what that means, except it seems to mean I am arty, withdrawn and live in my head, so that fits pretty well ;)
chomiji
May. 23rd, 2010 03:05 am (UTC)

You know I'm an INFP too, right?

XD

smillaraaq
May. 23rd, 2010 03:33 am (UTC)
INFPs, getting social interaction online? That never happens! XD

(BTW, to go with this Gojyo icon-train, y'all might want to peek over at indelicateink's place, she's got some fun Gojyo meta and Saiyuki fic-rec discussions going on right now.)
chomiji
May. 23rd, 2010 03:42 am (UTC)

Heh, you had me very confused for a moment, with the inksheddings link ... I'm about to go to bed, so I don't think I'm going to talk anymore on that tonight.

(TYL is out at Anti-Prom and is then going to Post-Prom at the school - and a Teenaged Boy is driving her from one to the other. I'm a bit nervous ... .)

avierra
May. 23rd, 2010 03:49 am (UTC)
LOL I was looking and looking at Inkshedding's LJ, and didn't see anything then came back and saw the link had changed. :D
smillaraaq
May. 23rd, 2010 04:07 am (UTC)
Bwah, my bad, I still trip over the namespace collision in my head ever since she switched her handle from Commanda Alexanda. XD
avierra
May. 23rd, 2010 03:50 am (UTC)
LOL Yes, we have quite the little cluster here (I think LJ in general, actually). Considering it is supposed to be a fairly rare personality type! :D
avierra
May. 23rd, 2010 02:46 am (UTC)
Where are you guys seeing the test on the Enneagram.com site? That site is like a maze, and I can't seem to find what I am looking for. Are you talking about the test with two questions?
smillaraaq
May. 23rd, 2010 02:54 am (UTC)
Nope, they have a 36-question "sampler" test here -- that's the one I was playing with.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

cho-vatar - sun & buns
chomiji
Chomiji

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taylor Savvy