?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

On Friday night, sanada came down to visit. The whole family took her out for Japanese food followed by Ben & Jerry's best, and then the Young Lady actually went to bed (she hadn't had much sleep at her theatre camp overnight on Thursday) while us alleged adults stayed up much too late and talked about Life, the Universe, and Everything.

Then we got up early and ate breakfast (the Mr. fried up some bacon, which means I had shredded oats, soymilk, OJ, and bacon for breakfast ... ), and then sanada & I took off for The Beach! Yay! Finally!

We went to Cape Henlopen State Park in Delaware (about 2.5 hrs away), and changed and got water and snacks, and went in swimming, and ate our snacks, and swam some more, and waiting a very very long time in a line to buy lunch, and napped in the sun (unwisely ... no umbrella!), and went swimming some more, because if you don't get to the beach very often, you gotta make the most of it. And of course we yak-yakked the entire time about the psychological hangups of our favorite manga characters, which is what we usually do, whether online or in person. The weather was gorgeous, hardly a cloud anywhere at any time, and not too hot (in fact, we even got chilly at one point), and we saw dolphins (or maybe porpoises ... a marine biologist I am not).

Then we packed up and showered and changed and went to Rehoboth, about 15 min. away, where we window shopped and admired craft stuff and jewelry and made rude remarks about the boutiques of overly fashionable clothing and finally had a seafood dinner followed by frozen custard.

And drove back, very sunburned on our shoulders (legs still pasty! why is that?!) but otherwise quite content.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
bad_mushroom
Jun. 25th, 2007 07:05 pm (UTC)
Legs always stay pasty. Even when you're Italian like me. It's a curse.
chomiji
Jun. 26th, 2007 04:30 pm (UTC)

Well, it's not like I've ever had much luck in getting any color into my legs ... but since we actually lay around for a while (which I rarely do anymore unless I'm in the shade), I thought maybe, this time ... . Instead, as usual, I just got crispy shoulders from standing around up to my neck and talking manga while bobbing up and down with each wave.

bad_mushroom
Jun. 26th, 2007 07:44 pm (UTC)
Yep, pretty much.
b3nitora
Jun. 27th, 2007 06:37 am (UTC)
Next time Im in Delaware (wich might just be in August...wich is im sure 100 times better then the Deleware in Ohio) Im gonna make you some of my friends famous "heart cloggers" they're delicious! *hands you some aloe for that sunburn* The worst burn I ever had was grey and from a pizza oven. I dont sunburn easily. Not like my pops (who is leaving for cleveland in a week to get his umpteenth heart surgery...couldve been worser...it was almost on my birthday...wich is very very very very soon...I could sneeze and it would be my birthday) who looks like burnt toast in ten minutes. Im part spanish, I feel for the Italian (wich Im also part), I got lucky though...I got the spanish skin...I always look like, and I quote, "perfectly toasted white bread". :) I could sit in the sun all day (wich I did on Sunday for a baby shower) and still look the same. Was there even a point to what I was blabbing about? I don't think so...but whats new. ^_^
chomiji
Jun. 27th, 2007 04:36 pm (UTC)

>laughs<   I bet I shouldn't eat anything called "heart cloggers"! Not to burst your bubble on this idea, BTW, but we'll be out of town (on vacation in Cape Cod) for part of August ... .

Well, happy birthday, then!   :-D

I'm sorry to hear about your Dad, though. I have only had an angioplasty, but my parents both had bypasses.

b3nitora
Jun. 29th, 2007 07:18 am (UTC)
AWWW! That sucks! They're quite good, its like a breakfast burrito! :)
Thank you for the happy birthday wishes! ^_^
You should probably stay away from my cooking then...even the vegetables >_<
He's had a few heart surgeries (not sure wich exactly), but he's going to a specialist who is trying to fix his heart rhythm. Im pretty sure he'll be alright ^_^_^
chomiji
Jul. 3rd, 2007 06:38 pm (UTC)

Keep me posted about how your Dad does with his procedure ... .

theloomofmoira
Jun. 27th, 2007 11:20 pm (UTC)
very glad to hear of your adventures :)

sorry about the sunburn though; I know all too well about that. I am usually very vigilant about sun exposure as I fear human combustion in my case, and the last burn I got was a 5-7" stripe on my back right above my pants... as the tshirt I was wearing as I worked in the garden apparently moved up that far every time I bent over. now I have a (still) scarlet patch on my back. lol
chomiji
Jun. 29th, 2007 01:29 am (UTC)

Heh, mine's starting to peel. I haven't had time in the mornings to slather aloe on it right after my shower (I have to get the Young Lady onto the subway by 7:20 to catch her 8:15 bus to camp on the other side of town), so the whole thing's going right down the tubes. I suppose I really will have to watch that section of skin as time goes on - I burn the same area every summer at least once. I ought to get one of those sun-proof rashguard shirts, but I'm large enough (size 18-20) that the better-looking ones don't come in my size. Vanity, vanity ... .

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

cho-vatar - sun &amp; buns
chomiji
Chomiji

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Taylor Savvy